Defense Digest, Vol. (Section 12[d], Rule 8, Rules of Civil Procedure). The defendant opposed the motion, asserting apartial-constructive-eviction defense,and cross-moved for leave to amend its answer to assert two counterclaims against the plaintiff. Change), You are commenting using your Facebook account. Code of Civil Procedure section 430.80 reads in pertinent part: " (a) If the party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed fails to object to the pleading, either by demurrer or answer, that party is deemed to have waived the objection unless it is an objection that the court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of I obtained my law degree from the Ateneo de Manila School of Law and my commerce degree from San Beda. The defendant's failure to plead the affirmative defense of the statute of limitation in the answer constitutes a waiver of that affirmative defense.